Visa

Share on FriendFeed
Bookmark this on Google Bookmarks

Process to Get a VISA

 Generally when someone starts a new business in Japan or opens a branch office in Japan, they must get an Investor/Business Manager Visa. Below is a explanation of the process to acquire one:

Apply for a Short-Term Visa

To enter Japan temporarily you can get a Short-Term Stay Visa by applying for one yourself at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate located in your home country. There are many countries that are exempt from having to apply beforehand for a visa if the stay is for a short period of time.

 

Research and make preparations for establishing the business in Japan

You are required to enter Japan within three months of receiving the Short-Term Stay Visa.
During this time you can make preparations for establishing your business in Japan such as market research or setting up an office.
It is convenient for establishing your business in Japan later to complete procedures ahead of time, such as getting your company and personal seal made.

 

Apply for a Certificate of Eligibility

Apply for and receive a Certificate of Eligibility from the Immigration Bureau of Japan.

 

Temporarily return to home country

Temporarily returning to your country of origin is required in order to obtain an Investor/Business Manager Visa.

 

Apply for Investor/Business Manager Visa

Present your Certificate of Eligibility to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate located in your home country, and apply for and receive the Investor/Business Manager Visa.

 

Enter Japan

You must enter Japan within 3 months of receiving the Investor/Business Manager Visa. You can now start doing business in Japan.

Services

After talking it over with you and considering what is the best visa for you to expand to Japan, we prepare all the documents and handle all the procedures.
In order for the process to go as smoothly as possible for you, we have prepared a list of items the for you to prepare, and we’ll take care of the rest.

Required Documents

Items Client Provides

  • Passport
  • Photograph
  • Documents related to the company
    (business plan, information/pamphlets about the company, office lease agreement, etc)
  • other documents as needed on a case-by-case basis

Items We Prepare

Short-Term Stay Visa

  • Visa Application
  • Letter of Reason for Invitation
  • Schedule of Stay
  • Letter of Guarantee
  • other documents needed on a case-by-case basis Foreigner Registration

Foreigner Registration

  • Registration Application

Certificate of Eligibility

  • Application for Certificate of Eligibility
  • other documents needed on a case-by-case basis

Investor/Business Manager Visa

  • Application for visa to enter the country
  • Certificate of Eligibility and copies
  • other documents needed on a case-by-case basis

Fees

  Fee Additional actual costs
Short-Term Stay Visa Application 52,500 yen (tax included) Some additional costs may apply depending on the home country of the visa holder.
Certificate of Eligibility Application 157,500 yen (tax included) 0~4,000 Yen (depends on applications)

※We also offer value service packages.

FAQ